PRIVACY POLICY


Introduction

In the course of Advanced Protection's business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Advanced Protection collects personal information and the Advanced Protection Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately. Advanced Protection is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles and, except as outlined below, personal information held by Advanced Protection will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions which may apply under the Privacy Act. This Policy sets out the broad controls which Advanced Protection has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Advanced Protection and what they can do if they are unhappy with Advanced Protection's treatment of their personal information.

Who does the Advanced Protection Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom Advanced Protection currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

What information is not personal information?

Information where Advanced Protection has removed any reference to a person and provided that the identity of the person can no longer be ascertained from the information, is not personal information. Advanced Protection may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed the Advanced Protection website is not personal information.

What information is personal information?


Advanced Protection collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its business, including: providing goods, services and warranties to customers; responding to questions regarding our products and our business; interacting with people via our websites; Where reasonable and practicable, Advanced Protection will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done, but information may also be collected indirectly when required.

How does Advanced Protection use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected. Advanced Protection may use personal information for its primary purpose of business (eg the delivery of membership goods and warranties, to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for conducting it's business.

Disclosure of personal information

Advanced Protection respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. Advanced Protection will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information. Where such a disclosure is necessary to conduct it's business, Advanced Protection will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Advanced Protection will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is: (a) necessary to protect or enforce Advanced Protection 's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims; (b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety; or (c) required by law

Information Security

Advanced Protection will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Advanced Protection is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Advanced Protection does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. Advanced Protection will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Advanced Protection is authorised to use it. Where a user name and password or other security device is supplied, it is the users responsibility to ensure these are kept safe and used correctly. If you feel they have been comprimised in any way you must contact us immediately. We retain the right to limit or restrict access to part or all of our sites if we believe there has been any security breach.

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Advanced Protection. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below. Advanced Protection will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request. A request to access personal information will be rejected if: (a) the request is frivolous or vexatious; (b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person; (c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; (d) providing access could impact on Advanced Protection or its agents business; (e) providing access would prejudice Advanced Protection's or it's agents legal rights; or (f) there are other legal grounds to deny the request. Advanced Protection may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

Correcting personal information

Advanced Protection will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Advanced Protection in writing at the address below.

Contact Advanced Protection


If there are any questions regarding the Advanced Protection Privacy Policy or the way that Advanced Protection manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Advanced Protection's treatment of personal information, then Advanced Protection should be contacted:

Email: admin@advancedprotection.com.au

Telephone: 07 3806 5704

Advanced Protection Pty Ltd
PO Box 4246
Loganholme DC
QLD 4129

Contacting you


Advanced Protection may contact you by phone, fax, email or any other method you have supplied. We will not ask for personal details like user name or password via email. Advanced Protection reserves the right to amend its Terms & Conditions, Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this website. These policies are not intended to, nor do they, create any contract or rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor do they create any obligations on Advanced Protection in respect to any other party or on behalf of any party.